Privacy Policy

 1. Information Collection On The Website
2. Information Collection From Clients
3. Information Collection From Applicants
4. Information Collection From Our Independent Contractors
5. International Relations
6. Your Rights
7. Data Security
8. Changes To Policy
9. Contact


Effective date: September 21, 2018

This Privacy Policy discloses the privacy practices of ScreamingBox, LLC (a California corporation with its principal place of business at 2629 Townsgate Road. Suite # 235, Westlake Village, Ca. 91361 m.os@oiernoimcafcnxgb, collectively “we”, “us” or “our”) of our client’s personal data and data collected on our website: http://www.screamingbox.com .

 

1. Information Collection On The Website.

Contact Us And Application Forms

We may process information that identifies you when submitting inquiry through the Website. In case of the “contact us” form, it includes name and email address; in case of the “application form”, name, email address, Skype ID, CV, cover letter, portfolio link, github link and any personal data you add in the notes field. We use this information to evaluate the inquiry, respond, offer services according to the inquiry, or evaluate the applicant’s skill set, inviting for the evaluation / test / onboarding process. The legal basis of the process is your consent given during submission.

You have the right to revoke your consent any time by sending an email to the m.yscpg@voeriocixbnaracm email address. Within one week after the revocation of your consent, we will delete the information listed above and used for that purpose from our database.

Please be aware that the legal basis of the data process could change in the future, but we will always inform you about the change. E.g. if we execute a contract or prepare to execute a contract, the legal basis will become the fulfillment of the contract, not consent anymore.

To respond to your request, the information may be shared with our employees, as well as with our distributors, independent contractors and their employees and subcontractors as reasonably necessary to evaluate a request for our services as a client; or evaluate the application or skill set of the applicant, or respond to any information inquiry from visitors. Particularly: our independent contractor developers, sales representatives, legal counselor, HR counselor, accounting and administrative staff. Everybody in our team who might learn your personal data has signed a Non-Disclosure Agreement that covers all information they gain during the contractual work with us.

As part of the process to fill out the contact or application form, you are asked review this Privacy Policy to be informed of the transfer of your information outside your home country and to process it inside the United States or elsewhere for the purposes stated in this Privacy Policy.


Other Data Processed Through The Internet

We process information about the use of our website, which includes Internet Protocol (IP) addresses, date/time stamp and URL. The website collects the above information automatically, and stores it in log files, in order to administer the site and for security reasons. In case a website visitor does not submit an inquiry, the website does not require any login or personal information. Moreover, the the log files do not contain the personal data submitted through the contact forms. Therefore, the Visitor cannot be identified merely by the IP address or other data in the log files. The legal basis of processing this data is our legitimate interest to administer our website and ensure security.

The data listed above is automatically deleted from the log files 1 week after its collection. During this short period of time, it is possible that our independent contractor developers learn about this data during any update or development of the website. Everybody in our team who might learn your personal data has a Non-Disclosure Agreement that covers all information they gain during the contractual work with us.


Cookies

A cookie is a small text file that a website saves on your computer or mobile device when you visit the site. It enables the website to remember your actions and preferences (such as login, language, font size and other display preferences) over a period of time, so you don’t have to keep re-entering them whenever you come back to the site or browse from one page to another.

We use only essential cookies: These cookies are strictly necessary to provide you with our website and to enable essential features. On the website, we use session cookies for preserving user session state across page requests. These are necessary for using the website, but automatically deleted within 30 minutes after using the website. After you close the browser, the cookie is automatically deleted.

We do not use cookies on our websites that are placed by third parties.

General information regarding cookies: Your browser or device may offer settings that allow you to choose whether browser cookies are set and to delete them. On most web browsers, you will find a “help” section on the toolbar. Please refer to this section for information on how to receive a notification when you are receiving a new cookie and how to turn cookies off. Please note that if you reject cookies or disable cookies, your use of certain features or functions on our Website may be limited.

You can control and/or delete cookies as you wish – for details, see aboutcookies.org. You can delete all cookies that are already on your computer and you can set most browsers to prevent them from being placed. If you do this, however, you may have to manually adjust some preferences every time you visit a site and some services and functionalities may not work.


Tracking Technologies
.

We do not use tracking technologies: cookies, flash cookies, and referral information from third party websites that could monitor or track the visitor’s behaviour, and we do not allow third party behavioral tracking on the website.

We ask our customers’ consent for using cookies in advance; therefore, we do not respond to Do Not Track signals.


No Information Collection from Children.

We do not intend that the website or its content are used by children under the age of 16, or direct the website or its content at children under the age of 16.

We will not, intentionally collect or solicit any Information from anyone under the age of 16, without parental consent or allow people under the age of 16 to register for the website, without parental consent.

If we learn from any person that we have inadvertently collected Information from a child under age 16 without parental consent, we shall promptly delete that information.


No Information Advertising

We do not permit third party advertising partners to deliver ads to visitors and use cookies on the ScreamingBox website.


Links to Other Websites.

Our Website may contain links to other Internet websites, including co-branded or other affiliated sites. These links are provided for your convenience only and should be used at your discretion. These linked websites have separate and independent privacy policies. This Website Privacy Policy does not apply to information provided to or gathered by the third parties that operate them. We are not responsible for any information these third-parties’ services may obtain or how they may use it. You should review their privacy policies to understand how they may use your information.

We have no responsibility or liability for the content and activities of these linked sites. Nonetheless, we seek to protect the integrity of our Website and welcome any feedback about these linked sites (including if a specific link does not work).


2. Information Collection From Clients

In case of individual or sole proprietor clients

We may process information that identifies you when we provide our services, or that is necessary for preparing and fulfilling the contract between us. The personal data processed includes your name, email address and mailing address, bank account and other payment information, instant messaging ID and other contact information or account information of development platform (E.g. github, bitbucket, jira, trello). We use this information to provide our services to you. The legal basis of the process is the contract between us, since the data is necessary for the performance of the contract between us, or in order to take steps at your request prior to entering into a contract.


In case of corporate clients, or individual / sole proprietor clients’ contractors

We may process information that identifies your signatory and any contact person (sales representative, accounting, developer etc.) when we provide our services, or that is necessary for preparing and fulfilling the contract between us. The personal data processed includes name and email address, instant messaging ID and other contact information or account information of development platform (E.g. github, bitbucket, jira, trello). We use this information to provide our services to you. The legal basis of the process is our legitimate interest to provide our services, and be able to communicate with you regarding the project. Since the contract is between an entity and us, we need to process personal information of individuals who are not part of the contract. However, the entity is in direct legal relation with these individuals, and we receive the personal data directly from your entity. Please make sure that your employees or contractors will receive information about processing their data. For this purpose, we will keep this information until this contract is in effect.

Please be aware that the legal basis of the data process could change in the future. E.g. in case of termination of the contract, the legal basis will become our legitimate interest during the statute of limitation term or the term tax regulations require.

To provide our services, the information may be shared with our employees, as well as with our distributors, independent contractors and their employees and subcontractors as reasonably necessary. Particularly: our independent contractor developers, sales representatives, legal counselor, HR counselor, accounting and administrative staff. Everybody in our team who might learn personal data has signed a Non-Disclosure Agreement that covers all information they gain during the contractual work with us.

 

3. Information Collection From Applicants

We may process information that identifies you during our selection process, or that is necessary for preparing and fulfilling the contract between us. The personal data processed includes your name, email address and mailing address, bank account and other payment information, instant messaging ID and other contact information or account information of development platform (E.g. github, bitbucket, jira, trello), CV, motivation letter, level of English language, highest qualification, job history, project history, skill set. The legal basis of the process is the contract between us, since the data is necessary for the performance of the contract between us, or in order to take steps at your request prior to entering into a contract.

To provide our services, the information may be shared with our employees, as well as with our distributors, independent contractors and their employees and subcontractors as reasonably necessary. Particularly: our independent contractor developers, sales representatives, legal counselor, HR counselor, accounting and administrative staff. Everybody in our team who might learn your personal data has signed a Non-Disclosure Agreement that covers all information they gain during the contractual work with us.

In case we do not execute an Independent Contractor Agreement with you after the selection process, we will keep your full set of data for two years only if you give us consent to it. Otherwise, we will delete all your personal data, except that is necessary in order to fulfill the contract with the recruiter that referred you (name and email address), and other data that might be necessary for compliance with a legal obligation, or for legitimate, public or vital interests.

 

4. Information Collection From Our Independent Contractors

We may process information that identifies you during our selection process, or that is necessary for preparing and fulfilling the contract between us. The personal data processed includes your name, email address and mailing address, bank account and other payment information, instant messaging ID and other contact information or account information of development platform (E.g. github, bitbucket, jira, trello), CV, motivation letter, level of English language, highest qualification, job history, project history, skill set. The legal basis of the process is the contract between us, since the data is necessary for the performance of the contract between us. For this purpose, we will keep your data until the Independent Contractor Agreement is in effect between us.

If you are in the European Union, in order to avoid double taxation, we need your signed declaration regarding your tax residency, and the W8 BEN documentation. The legal basis of the process is our legitimate interest to be able to prove the tax residency to the IRS upon request. Without the necessary proof of residency, we might have to withhold taxes in the United States. That would cause double taxation on your side, since you are required to pay taxes in the country of your tax residency. We will keep these documents for the period they are in effect: beginning on the date signed until the last day of the third succeeding calendar year; in general, three years.

Please be aware that the legal basis of the data process could change in the future. E.g. in case of termination of the contract, the legal basis will become our legitimate interest during the statute of limitation term or the term tax regulations require.

To provide our services, the information may be shared with our employees, as well as with our distributors, independent contractors and their employees and subcontractors as reasonably necessary. Particularly: our independent contractor developers, sales representatives, legal counselor, HR counselor, accounting and administrative staff. Everybody in our team who might learn your personal data has signed a Non-Disclosure Agreement that covers all information they gain during the contractual work with us.

 

5. International Relations

Because our headquarters is in the United States, California, we transfer information from non-U.S. clients to the United States. Our web server is in London. We also have a need to transfer your personal information (regardless of where you live) to other countries or states in which we or our customers, distributors, data processors or subcontractors, maintain offices or facilities.

Transfers to these countries are protected by appropriate safeguards special to the situation and business relationship:

  1. We transfer your Personal Data to countries that have been deemed to provide an adequate level of protection for Personal Data by the European Commission (https://ec.europa.eu/info/law/law-topic/data-protection/data-transfers-outside-eu/adequacy-protection-personal-data-non-eu-countries_en ), or
  2. With our partners and independent contractors, or service providers, we use pre-approved Standard Contractual Clauses by the European Commission (https://ec.europa.eu/info/law/law-topic/data-protection/data-transfers-outside-eu/model-contracts-transfer-personal-data-third-countries_en ), or
  3. If pre-approved Standard Contractual Clauses are not applicable, we use contracts drafted according to the Standard Contractual Clauses, or
  4. If our partners, independent contractors, processors are in the United States, they are part of the Privacy Shield program (https://ec.europa.eu/info/law/law-topic/data-protection/data-transfers-outside-eu/eu-us-privacy-shield_en ).

 

6. Your Rights

European Privacy Rights

Additional Rights for data subjects who fall under the territorial scope of the GDPR:

  1. To access your personal data. You have the right to acquire a copy of the personal data being processed, and information about how your personal data is processed.
  2. To have your personal data corrected. This enables you to have any incomplete or inaccurate data we hold about you corrected, though we may need to verify the accuracy of the new data you provide to us.
  3. To have your personal data erased in certain circumstances. You have the right to request the erasure of the personal data if we no longer have the legal basis to process that data (no longer necessary for its purpose, or you revoked your consent); you objected to the processing, and we have no overriding legitimate grounds for processing; the data was unlawfully processed; the personal data has to be erased for compliance with a Union or Member State law; if the data was collected from children below 16 without parental consent.
  4. To restrict how your personal data is processed. You have the right to request us to suspend the processing of your Personal Data if you want us to establish the data’s accuracy; where our use of the data is unlawful but you do not want us to erase it; where you need us to hold the data even if we no longer require it as you need to establish, exercise or defend legal claims; or you have objected to our use of your data but we need to verify whether we have overriding legitimate grounds to use it.
  5. To object how your personal data is processed where we are relying on legitimate interest or if we use your personal data for direct marketing purposes. In case of legitimate interest, we might prove that our legitimate interest can override your interests, rights or freedom.
  6. To have your personal data transferred to yourself or to another business in certain circumstances. We will provide to you, or a third party you have chosen, your personal data in a structured, commonly used, machine-readable format. Note that this right only applies if the processing is carried out by automated means which you initially provided consent for us or where we used the information to perform a contract with you.
  7. To take any complaints to the supervisory authority. You may submit your complaint in the EU member state where your habitual residence, or workplace is, or where the alleged infringement occurred. For the list of the national supervisory authorities, please consult here: http://ec.europa.eu/newsroom/article29/item-detail.cfm?item_id=612080


California Privacy Rights

Additional Rights for California Residents: If you are a California resident, you may have certain additional rights, including the right to request information regarding the disclosure of your personal information by us to third parties for the third parties’ direct marketing purposes, under California Civil Code Section 1798.83, and the right for Visitors who are minors to request and obtain deletion of certain posted content, under California Business and Professions Code Section 22581.

You can visit our site anonymously.

Users are able to access and change their personal information by contacting us on the cgrinxmo@pea.mcviorbsyca email address to find out what information we collected about them, and request any change.

If at any time you would like to unsubscribe from receiving any commercial emails, you can email us at smaxcaire@opvmycrignocb. and we will promptly remove you from all correspondence.

 

7. Data Security

We maintain appropriate technical and organizational security measures designed to ensure the security of personal information covered by this Policy and to protect such personal information from loss, misuse, or unauthorized access, disclosure, alternation, or destruction. We have written data security policy that describes the policies and procedures by which we and our independent contractors (data processors) maintain data security.

 

8. Changes to Policy

Discretion to Make Changes. We may change this policy at our discretion.

Notice of Changes. We will provide reasonable notice of any such changes on the Website.

 

9. Contact

You may contact ScreamingBox at 2629 Townsgate Road. Suite # 235, Westlake Village, CA. 91361, USA or by email at iifaor.omsg@ncbemnxco in general, and at m@imi.yogabeccvxrcsanorp in data protection questions. Data Protection Representative in the European Union: Judit Marai – ngsviocmcpayeambi@xc.ror.